Analysis: 69 percent of mortgages in San Mateo County considered ‘equity-rich’


Among California counties, San Mateo, San Francisco and Santa Clara had the highest percentage of property owners with mortgages who have at least 50 percent equity in their homes, according to an analysis by ATTOM Data Solutions looking at home equity at the end of the first quarter.

In San Mateo County, 69 percent of all properties with a mortgage were considered “equity-rich.” The county with the second-highest rate was San Francisco (68 percent), followed by Santa Clara (67 percent). The analysis is based on a home’s estimated market value.

In California, owners of more than 3 million properties with mortgages have at least 50 percent equity in their homes. The state ranks second in the U.S., with 41.5 percent of all properties with a mortgage considered “equity-rich.”

ATTOM Data Solutions lacked enough data for some states and counties to rank their home equity numbers.

Home mortgage equity rankings among California counties

CountyPopulationHousing UnitsQ1 2018

Equity-Rich

Q1 2018 Percent Equity-Rich
San Mateo754,748273,798104,32969%
San Francisco850,282386,75584,75868%
Santa Clara1,885,056651,905239,40967%
Alameda1,605,217592,796184,03057%
Marin259,358112,25931,94653%
Santa Cruz270,931105,25530,01352%
Sonoma497,776207,05855,55950%
Los Angeles10,057,1553,490,118742,27246%
Napa140,82355,30112,93445%
Monterey430,201140,16928,43044%
Contra Costa1,107,925406,803117,54643%
Orange3,132,2111,072,121256,04243%
Mendocino87,40940,6955,41042%
Santa Barbara439,395154,57430,66742%
San Luis Obispo278,680119,39925,70341%
San Diego3,253,3561,187,644240,46738%
Ventura843,110284,75966,99137%
Yolo209,67176,47814,24537%
Mono14,05114,0001,93836%
Inyo18,3269,5131,08736%
Nevada98,63953,18911,10835%
San Joaquin714,860237,75247,03434%
El Dorado183,00088,88218,32034%
Solano429,596155,09132,32634%
Stanislaus530,561180,38634,28133%
Calaveras44,78728,1044,84133%
Merced265,00184,14013,54133%
Sacramento1,479,300562,003105,21132%
San Benito58,05118,1393,36132%
San Bernardino2,106,754708,442131,74432%
Humboldt135,18262,3867,48832%
Plumas18,75415,6932,01031%
Sutter95,40634,1025,70631%
Placer370,571157,88832,03130%
Amador36,96318,2032,82430%
Colusa21,3617,9391,02229%
Glenn27,97610,9051,17229%
Lake64,07635,6333,86429%
Butte223,87797,51312,45429%
Trinity13,1808,78854529%
Del Norte27,62811,3261,05028%
Riverside2,323,892820,300131,35028%
Madera153,36649,8446,75726%
Fresno963,160323,85743,30325%
Sierra2,9312,34915725%
Tuolumne53,86431,3583,61225%
Mariposa17,64510,33485925%
Yuba73,89728,0393,11824%
Tehama63,01527,2252,29424%
Siskiyou43,66824,0341,92924%
Tulare455,769145,66118,64524%
Shasta179,22877,9428,15623%
Imperial178,80756,9065,21322%
Kings150,26144,9534,95922%
Kern871,337291,29234,00121%
Lassen31,94512,72698221%
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about ATTOM Data Solutions ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ATTOM Data Solutions, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ATTOM Data Solutions

More News

Metro Business Network