Analysis: 20 percent of mortgages in Modoc County considered ‘underwater’


Among California counties, Modoc had the highest percentage of property owners with mortgages who owe at least 25 percent more on their loans than their property is worth, according to an analysis by ATTOM Data Solutions looking at home equity at the end of the first quarter.

In Modoc County, 20 percent of all properties with a mortgage were considered “seriously underwater.” Sierra County had the second-highest rate at 16 percent, while Mariposa County was third with 15 percent. The analysis is based on a home’s estimated market value.

In California, owners of 294,521 properties with mortgages owe at least 25 percent more on their loans than their property is worth. The state ranks 49th in the U.S., with 4.1 percent of all properties with a mortgage considered “seriously underwater.”

In this analysis, only those counties where sufficient mortgage data was available were ranked.

Counties with highest rates of underwater mortgages

CountyPopulationHousing Units Total Seriously Underwater Percent Seriously Underwater

Modoc9,0335,24214320%
Sierra2,9312,34910016%
Mariposa17,64510,33451315%
Lake64,07635,6331,84114%
Trinity13,1808,78825914%
Siskiyou43,66824,03497512%
Del Norte27,62811,32640911%
Plumas18,75415,69370311%
Lassen31,94512,72650611%
Tehama63,01527,2251,01811%
Tuolumne53,86431,3581,46210%
Kern871,337291,29215,49810%
Madera153,36649,8442,47510%
Mono14,05114,0005029%
Humboldt135,18262,3862,1359%
Imperial178,80756,9061,9598%
Fresno963,160323,85714,0048%
Amador36,96318,2037698%
Tulare455,769145,6616,0048%
Nevada98,63953,1892,4298%
Calaveras44,78728,1041,1328%
Colusa21,3617,9392547%
Shasta179,22877,9422,5547%
Merced265,00184,1402,7617%
Mendocino87,40940,6958286%
Butte223,87797,5132,7796%
Glenn27,97610,9052576%
Yuba73,89728,0397946%
Kings150,26144,9531,3936%
San Bernardino2,106,754708,44223,3616%
Sutter95,40634,1021,0426%
San Joaquin714,860237,7527,5735%
Placer370,571157,8885,6855%
Riverside2,323,892820,30024,8655%
Stanislaus530,561180,3865,4385%
El Dorado183,00088,8822,7215%
Inyo18,3269,5131505%
San Benito58,05118,1394995%
Monterey430,201140,1692,8945%
Sacramento1,479,300562,00314,5824%
Napa140,82355,3011,2624%
Santa Barbara439,395154,5743,0864%
Solano429,596155,0914,0034%
San Luis Obispo278,680119,3992,5774%
Yolo209,67176,4781,5154%
San Diego3,253,3561,187,64421,5463%
Contra Costa1,107,925406,8039,0503%
Sonoma497,776207,0583,6663%
Ventura843,110284,7595,8983%
Los Angeles10,057,1553,490,11849,8633%
Orange3,132,2111,072,12118,4603%
Santa Cruz270,931105,2551,6923%
Marin259,358112,2591,7183%
Alameda1,605,217592,7967,0892%
San Francisco850,282386,7552,5082%
San Mateo754,748273,7981,5841%
Santa Clara1,885,056651,9053,6851%
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about ATTOM Data Solutions ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ATTOM Data Solutions, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ATTOM Data Solutions

More News

Metro Business Network