Analysis: Kern County has the highest foreclosure rate for first quarter


Brendel at Wikimedia Commons

One in 345 properties in Kern County started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the highest foreclosure rate in California, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.

Riverside County had the second highest foreclosure rate in the state, with 1 in 394 properties in foreclosure, and Shasta County came in third highest (1 in 431 properties). 

The data shows 844 Kern County properties with a foreclosure filing during the first three months of 2018. The county has more than 291,000 housing units. The foreclosure rate in the county is down 8.95 percent from the end of 2017 and down 12.45 percent from a year ago.

In all of California, 15,269 properties started the foreclosure process in the first quarter – a 17.83 percent decrease over the fourth quarter of 2017 and a 27.36 percent decrease from this time last year.

County foreclosure rates

CountyHousing UnitsQ1 2018 Properties with Foreclosure FilingsForeclosure Rate (Housing Units Per Foreclosure Filing)Change from Q4 2017 (%)Change from Q1 2017 (%)
Kern291,292844345-8.95-12.45
Riverside820,30020813941.31-6.09
Shasta77,942181431-5.24-2.69
Kings44,9531024410.0012.09
San Bernardino708,4421598443-3.97-16.90
Madera49,8441124455.66-2.61
Yuba28,0395749216.33-12.31
Fresno323,857640506-2.29-5.33
Tulare145,661280520-16.17-14.11
Plumas15,6932758128.57-28.95
Sutter34,10257598-20.8339.02
Stanislaus180,386301599-26.76-9.34
Calaveras28,1044661139.3912.20
Glenn10,9051764121.43-22.73
San Joaquin237,752368646-35.21-11.11
Sacramento562,003860653-14.51-6.22
Merced84,140122690-12.86-26.95
Contra Costa406,803565720-1.40-8.43
Siskiyou24,034327516.67-41.82
Napa55,3017079045.836.06
Humboldt62,38675832-7.41-8.54
Modoc5,2426874-14.29100.00
El Dorado88,882101880-15.83-19.84
Placer157,888164963-18.41-11.83
Lassen12,726121,061-29.41-36.84
Ventura284,7592631,083-25.92-40.90
Orange1,072,1219401,14131.47-32.03
Santa Barbara154,5741331,162-6.99-20.83
Tehama27,225231,1849.52-11.54
Los Angeles3,490,11829401,187-33.74-40.00
Butte97,513821,189-24.07-64.66
San Diego1,187,6448941,328-28.88-42.98
Mono14,000101,40066.67150.00
Alameda592,7964141,432-23.76-40.26
Marin112,259641,75410.34-57.62
Trinity8,78851,758-68.75-50.00
Yolo76,478401,912-56.04185.71
Mendocino40,695192,142-62.75-73.24
Imperial56,906262,18913.04-23.53
Santa Clara651,9052922,233-20.44-33.18
Tuolumne31,358142,24055.56-36.36
Del Norte11,32652,265-28.57-54.55
Sierra2,34912,349-50.000.00
San Francisco386,7551642,35829.1312.33
Lake35,633152,376-42.3166.67
Inyo9,51342,378100.000.00
Monterey140,169482,920-59.66-72.88
Solano155,091522,983-79.12-82.13
Amador18,20363,034-50.00-45.45
San Benito18,13953,62866.67150.00
Mariposa10,33425,1670.00-50.00
Santa Cruz105,255166,578-50.00-36.00
San Luis Obispo119,399186,633-80.00-83.93
Nevada53,18986,6490.00-60.00
Colusa7,93917,939-50.00-50.00
Sonoma207,058239,003-83.09-88.27
San Mateo273,7982411,408-82.98-85.19
Alpine1,7710

-100.00

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about County of Kern ?

Sign-up Next time we write about County of Kern, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

County of Kern

More News

Metro Business Network